JellyPages.com

Wednesday, 22 April 2009

LBD for three challenges



Ok so I do not and never have owned a Little Black Dress..............maybe someday ~ but still not got the figure............or a place to wear it come to think of it lol Over at Charisma Cardz the theme is LBD and I remembered this sweet little die cut sent to me a loooooong time ago by a friend. Amazingly enough I remembered where it was (don't all die of shock now!) so I combined it with the challenge of black, white and pink with the added option of polka dots over at Colour Create and the Cute Card Thursday theme to use flowers et voila as the french would say!


As mentioned the die cut dress was a gift, the polkadotty paper is by Funky Hand from the Salt & Pepper set and the flowers, ribbon and brads all from my stash. The little square of crimed rose card is one thats been in my crafty box for a long time, from way back when I first started cardmaking I think :o)
The sun is shining away here but it's quite windy too so not warm enough to sit out in (thats my excuse to craft anyway lol). I am sure the kids will be out there after school though...........they get plenty warm on the trampoline................hmm interesting thought maybe I should do that for a while to warm me up. On second thoughts maybe not the trampoline is in the front garden right on the street, can't have people seeing me make a spectacle of myself (well sober anyway lmao)

8 comments:

Kath said...

oh such a cute card...love the FH paper of course and that cute LBD...have one or two of those...not worn them for yonks...and you did make me smile...with the trampoline story
Hugs Kath xxxxx

weewiccababe said...

Jesus, dunno about you - but I'd knock myself out with my boobs if I went on a trampoline lol. Assuming of course i didn't break it haha
love the card - isn't it great when you remember to use something you've had for ages

Macpurp said...

when you do get into your LBD don't wear it on the trampoline!
lovely card darl!

love teen xx

Deb said...

Beautiful card!
Many thanks for joining in the CCT challenge!
Debx

dawnmarieg said...

Last time I was on a trampoline, I could'nt walk for 3 days after it! They should carry a government health warning lol. Fab card, great LBD. Hugs Dawn Marie.xx

Natalie said...

Fab card, love the spots. x

Joanie said...

LOVE this card!!!!

Tasha said...

Oh this is so delicious - i love the LBD theme its fantastic and great paper too
love tasha xx